Twitch Statistics And User Trends 2026: Viewers, Revenue, Streamers and Market Share
Key Takeaways: Twitch Statistics 2026
- Users240 million monthly active users (MAU) — with 35 million daily active users (DAU) and 2.2–2.55 million average concurrent viewers at any moment. US leads with 37.2 million users (23.67% of global base). [DemandSage; Icon Era; Backlinko]
- Hours~19 billion hours watched in 2025 — down from 20.9 billion in 2024 and 23.2 billion in 2023. Monthly average in 2025 was ~1.6 billion hours. April 2026 alone logged 1.46 billion hours. [TwitchTracker; StreamScheme; SidesMedia]
- Streamers7.06–7.3 million active streamers per month — down from 9.89 million in January 2021. ~93,000–95,200 channels live at any given moment. 11 million unique channels stream at least once per year. [TwitchTracker; Icon Era]
- Revenue~$1.90 billion estimated revenue in 2025 — up 5.6% from $1.80 billion in 2024. Peak was $2.05–$2.8 billion in 2021–2022. Trending toward break-even but not yet publicly confirmed profitable. [Business of Apps; Affroom; Resourcera]
- Market Share54% of live-streaming market by hours watched (Q2 2025) — YouTube Gaming at 24%, Kick at 11%. Twitch still streams more than double its nearest competitor. [Icon Era; rec0ded88]
- Top StreamersKaiCenat leads with ~19.8 million followers — his Mafiathon 3 in September 2025 broke the Twitch subscription record: 1,112,947 subs. xQc estimated at $50M gross earnings (2025). [Icon Era; Forbes Top Creators 2026; Streams Charts]
- CategoriesJust Chatting is the #1 category — overtaking gaming. Non-gaming now accounts for 32% of total watch time. League of Legends leads gaming titles with 1.67 billion cumulative views in 2025. [Icon Era; DemandSage]
- Demographics72% of users are under 34; 65% male — average Twitch user is 26 years old. US ($8–12 CPM) generates significantly more ad revenue per viewer than Asia/South America ($2–4). [Backlinko; Icon Era; GameLeaguePros]
1. Twitch User Statistics 2026: 240 Million Monthly Active Users
Twitch has 240 million monthly active users (MAU) as of 2026, making it the world’s largest dedicated live-streaming platform by a wide margin. That number represents unique visitors per month and has grown from 55 million in 2015, crossing 140 million by 2021 and accelerating through 2022–2025. Some analyst projections place Twitch at 500 million monthly users by 2030 if current trends continue. Daily active users stand at 35 million, meaning roughly 14.6% of MAUs visit on any given day — a strong DAU/MAU ratio for a live-streaming platform where content is time-pegged.
Concurrent viewership — the average number of people watching at any given moment — is the most operationally meaningful metric for Twitch’s business. In 2024 it averaged 2.37 million; in 2025 it declined to 2.17–2.29 million, a year-over-year drop of roughly 5–8%. The all-time peak of 6,059,527 concurrent viewers was set on June 11, 2020, driven by the pandemic-era streaming surge. As of 2025, the highest 2025 peak reached 4 million concurrent viewers during a major esports event.
Source: Backlinko Twitch Statistics (Dec 2025); DemandSage (May 2026); Icon Era (Mar 2026). MEDIUM confidence — Twitch does not publish official MAU reports; figures are aggregated from web traffic analysis and third-party measurement
US User Base: Twitch’s Largest Single Market
The United States is Twitch’s largest single market, accounting for 23.67% of the global user base — translating to 37.2 million US users in 2026, up from 35.6 million in 2024. That’s a 4.5% year-over-year increase and a 16.88% increase over five years. Russia ranks second at 9.79%, followed by Germany at 8.69% and France at 6.53%. Europe and North America together account for over 50% of total traffic, while Latin America — led by Brazil and Spain-linked Spanish-language streaming — is the fastest-growing geographic region by streamer follower growth.
| Country / Region | Share of Twitch Users | Estimated Users | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| United States | 23.67% | 37.2M | Largest single market; highest CPM rates |
| Russia | 9.79% | ~23.5M | Second largest; significant Russian-language community |
| Germany | 8.69% | ~20.9M | Largest European market by user count |
| France | 6.53% | ~15.7M | Home to top creators like Ibai and ZeratoR |
| Brazil / LATAM | ~8% | ~19.2M | Fastest-growing follower region; Gaules leads |
| UK | ~3.5% | ~8.4M | Strong esports viewership |
| Rest of World | ~39.5% | ~95M | Asia-Pacific growing; Japan and South Korea notable |
Source: Icon Era (Mar 2026); DemandSage (May 2026). MEDIUM — regional breakdowns estimated from SimilarWeb traffic data, not primary Twitch disclosure

2. Twitch Hours Watched 2021–2026: The Post-Pandemic Decline
Total hours watched on Twitch peaked at 23.2 billion in 2023 (measured over a trailing-twelve-month period), then declined to ~20.9 billion in 2024 and ~19 billion in 2025 — a cumulative 18% decline from peak. The all-time monthly peak was 2.3 billion hours in May 2021, driven by pandemic-era lockdowns and the explosive growth of the streaming creator economy. In 2025, monthly averages settled around 1.6 billion hours, with April 2026 recording 1.46 billion hours.
Source: TwitchTracker; StreamScheme (Jan 2026); SidesMedia (Jun 2026). HIGH — TwitchTracker scrapes live Twitch API data; figures are widely corroborated across industry sources
The decline is real but contextually important: Twitch still commanded 54% of the live-streaming market by hours watched in Q2 2025, versus YouTube Gaming at 24% and Kick at 11%. The absolute decline reflects both post-pandemic normalisation and increased competition — but Twitch still delivered more live-streaming hours than YouTube Gaming and Kick combined. The platform’s continued dominance is built on the habitual nature of viewership: web traffic analysis shows Twitch is predominantly Direct traffic (viewers who type the URL or have it bookmarked), indicating deeply embedded viewing routines rather than search-driven discovery.
3. Twitch Streamer Statistics 2026: 7.3 Million Active Channels Monthly
Twitch’s creator base is vast but highly concentrated. An estimated 7.06–7.3 million unique channels stream live each month in 2025–2026, down from a pandemic-era peak of 9.89 million in January 2021. At any given moment, roughly 93,000–95,200 channels are live simultaneously. Over the course of a full year, more than 11 million unique channels go live at least once.
⚠ The Concentration Problem: Top 1% Capture 56% of Watch Time
The top 1% of Twitch streamers accounted for 56% of total hours watched in 2025, per TechRT data. Over 70% of streamers broadcast fewer than 10 hours per week — the hobbyist segment — while a small number of full-time professionals generate the vast majority of viewer traffic and revenue. The average concurrent viewer count for a new streamer is 0–3 viewers; even reaching 10 concurrent viewers puts a streamer in the top 35% of the platform.
Top Twitch Streamers by Followers (2026)
| Rank | Streamer | Followers | Primary Content | Notable 2025–2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | KaiCenat | ~19.8M | IRL, Gaming, Events | Mafiathon 3: 1,112,947 subs record (Sep 2025) |
| 2 | Ibai | ~19.8M | Spanish IRL, Boxing, Events | Largest Spanish-language streaming event viewer |
| 3 | Ninja | ~19.3M | Gaming (Fortnite, etc.) | Highest historical follower count before KaiCenat era |
| 4 | Auronplay | ~17M | Spanish comedy/gaming | Top Spanish-language creator |
| 5 | Rubius | ~16.1M | Spanish gaming/IRL | Est. $25M gross revenue 2025 |
| 6 | xQc | ~12M | Variety gaming | Est. $50M gross revenue 2025; non-exclusive deals |
| 7 | Shroud | ~10.4M | FPS gaming | Long-form tactical shooter streams |
| 8 | Pokimane | ~9.3M | Variety/IRL | Significant off-platform brand revenue |
Mafiathon 3: The Subscription Record That Defines the KaiCenat Era
KaiCenat’s Mafiathon 3 — a 30-day, 24/7 charity stream beginning September 1, 2025 — collected 1,112,947 Twitch subscriptions, breaking his own Mafiathon 2 record. Streams Charts estimated the subscription revenue for that single event at $984,958–$3,288,758, depending on subscription tier mix and Amazon Prime conversion. The event cemented KaiCenat as the defining Twitch personality of the current era.
For context, Kai Cenat’s total subscription-based Twitch revenue in 2024 alone was estimated at $6.2 million — the highest of any individual Twitch creator that year. [Sources: Icon Era; Forbes Top Creators 2026; Streams Charts]
How Much Do Twitch Streamers Earn in 2026?
| Streamer Tier | Avg Monthly Earnings | Avg Concurrent Viewers | Primary Revenue Sources |
|---|---|---|---|
| New / Affiliate | $50–$500 | 0–50 | Bits, small subscriptions, donations |
| Growing Partner | $500–$5,000 | 50–500 | Subscriptions, ads, small sponsorships |
| Mid-Tier Partner | $5,000–$20,000 | 500–5,000 | Subscriptions, brand deals, merchandise |
| Large Creator | $20,000–$100,000 | 5,000–30,000 | Subscriptions, major sponsorships, platform deals |
| Top-Tier (Top ~50) | $100,000–$4M+ | 30,000+ | Platform contracts, brand equity, media, merchandise |
| xQc (est. 2025) | ~$4.2M/month | ~80,000+ | Non-exclusive platform deals, $6–10K/day pre-roll ads |
Source: GameLeaguePros (Jun 2026); Icon Era Top Streamers Earnings data; press.farm (May 2026). CPM rates: US/EU $8–12; Asia/LATAM $2–4. MEDIUM — earnings estimated; Twitch does not publish individual creator financials
Sponsorships are now the dominant income source for the highest-earning streamers: around 50% of top Twitch streamers’ earnings come from sponsorships and brand partnerships, not subscriptions or ads. CPM (cost per thousand ad impressions) in 2026 typically ranges from $2–$8 for standard gaming content, with premium categories reaching $10–$20. US and European viewers generate $8–12 CPM versus $2–4 for viewers from Asia or South America — a geographic monetisation gap that shapes which streamers pursue global vs. regional audiences.
4. Twitch Revenue Statistics 2016–2026: From $2.8 Billion Peak to Stabilisation
Twitch’s revenue trajectory mirrors its viewership: a pandemic-era surge followed by a post-normalisation decline and stabilisation. The platform’s estimated revenue grew from roughly $300 million in 2016 to an all-time peak of approximately $2.05–$2.8 billion in 2021–2022, then declined as YouTube Gaming, Kick, and TikTok Live competed for audience share and advertiser budgets tightened. In 2024, revenue was estimated at $1.80 billion. In 2025, it recovered modestly to an estimated $1.90 billion (+5.6% YoY).
Source: Business of Apps; Affroom (Aug 2026); Resourcera (Mar 2026). LOW–MEDIUM — Twitch does not publish revenue. All figures are third-party estimates from ad revenue modelling and in-app purchase data. The $1.8B 2024 figure cites Business of Apps as primary aggregator
Twitch’s in-app purchase revenue (Bits, subscriptions via App Stores) is separately trackable through App Annie/data.ai: in H1 2025, Twitch generated $49.04 million from in-app purchases ($24.58M Q1, $24.46M Q2). This is a small fraction of total revenue — the majority comes from advertising, direct web subscriptions, and platform deals with creators.
Is Twitch Profitable?
A Wall Street Journal report in July 2024 — the first real look at Twitch’s internal financials — confirmed $667 million in 2023 ad revenue and revealed the platform remains unprofitable. Amazon’s response: a reworked creator revenue split in 2023 (reducing the 70/30 split for top creators to 50/50 above $100,000/month), layoffs in 2023 and 2024, and an exit from South Korea in early 2024 over excessive bandwidth costs. As a wholly owned Amazon subsidiary, Twitch’s infrastructure costs are partially absorbed by AWS — making true profitability difficult for outsiders to assess. The platform is described as trending toward break-even in 2026. [Sources: WSJ Jul 2024; Affroom Aug 2026]
5. Twitch vs YouTube Gaming vs Kick: Live-Streaming Market Share 2026
Twitch holds a commanding 54% of the live-streaming market by hours watched as of Q2 2025, per Icon Era citing TwitchTracker and Stream Hatchet data. YouTube Gaming trails at 24%, with Kick — despite its explosive 112% year-over-year growth in H1 2025 — at 11%. TikTok Live and Facebook Gaming together account for the remainder. The market-share gap between Twitch and its competitors remains wide, though it has narrowed since 2022 when Twitch held approximately 70% of the market.
| Platform | Q3 2024 Hours Watched | Market Share | Creator Revenue Split | Key Advantage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Twitch | 5.1B hours | ~54% | 50/50 (above $100K/mo); 70/30 below | Scale, discoverability, brand recognition |
| YouTube Gaming | 1.9B hours | ~24% | 55/45 (standard YT split) | Algorithm discovery; VOD integration; global reach |
| Kick | ~0.7B hours (est.) | ~11% | 95/5 creator-favoured | Revenue share; attracting Twitch exiles; looser content rules |
| TikTok Live | N/A (combined) | ~6% | Variable gifts | Mobile-native; algorithm-driven discovery |
| Facebook Gaming | Declining | ~5% | Variable | Meta social graph integration |
Kick’s 95/5 revenue split — meaning creators keep 95% of subscription revenue versus Twitch’s 50% — has been the single most aggressive competitive move in the live-streaming market since YouTube Gaming launched in 2015. Despite explosive growth, Kick remains primarily associated with creators banned from Twitch (for TOS violations) and gambling content — limiting its mainstream appeal. However, its growth trajectory and the creator economics it offers represent a genuine long-term threat to Twitch’s creator retention among mid-tier streamers who are most sensitive to revenue-split changes.
6. Most Watched Twitch Categories and Games 2025–2026
The single most significant trend in Twitch’s content mix is the rise of non-gaming categories. Non-gaming content now accounts for 32% of total Twitch watch time — up from less than 10% in 2018. “Just Chatting” is now the single most-watched category on the entire platform, surpassing any individual game title. In February 2026, Just Chatting averaged 309,000 concurrent viewers — the highest of any category on the platform at that point.
| Rank | Category / Game | Key Metric (2025) | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Just Chatting | 309K avg CCU (Feb 2026) | ↑ #1 category overall |
| 2 | League of Legends | 1.67B cumulative views | ↑ 3.11M peak viewers (esports) |
| 3 | Grand Theft Auto V | 42.14M views | ↑ RP servers drive consistent viewership |
| 4 | Fortnite | 34.81M views | Steady; seasonal spikes with new chapters |
| 5 | Valorant | Top 5 by CCU | ↑ VCT tournament viewership strong |
| 6 | Minecraft | Top 6 by hours | Evergreen; wide creator range |
| 7 | Music / DJs | Significant non-gaming share | ↑ IRL music events growing fast |
| 8 | Sports / IRL | Part of 32% non-gaming | ↑ Fastest-growing content type |
League of Legends’ peak of 3.11 million concurrent viewers during major esports events represents the highest single-game viewership spike Twitch has seen outside of special creator events in 2025. The Worlds Championship and VCT (Valorant Champions Tour) are the two esports events most reliably driving Twitch’s peak concurrent numbers. For comparison, Twitch’s all-time concurrent viewer record of 6.06 million (June 2020) was driven by the variety-gaming surge of the pandemic era, not a single esports event.
The “Just Chatting” Shift: What It Means for Twitch’s Identity
When Twitch launched in 2011, it was explicitly a gaming platform. Just Chatting — an IRL (In Real Life) category where streamers talk directly to their audience — didn’t even exist as a formal category until 2018. By 2025 it’s the single most-watched category on the platform.
This shift reflects Twitch evolving from a “watch people play games” platform into a genuine social entertainment network. The creators winning on Twitch in 2026 are those who build daily parasocial relationships with their audience — not necessarily those who play games the best. KaiCenat’s dominance exemplifies this: his appeal is personality and event-streaming, not gaming skill.
7. Twitch Audience Demographics 2026: Young, Male, and Rapidly Diversifying
| Demographic | Share | Notes | Confidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 34 years old | 72% | Core demographic for gaming and IRL content | MEDIUM |
| 18–34 age bracket | ~55% | Advertisers’ most-desired demographic | MEDIUM |
| Under 18 | ~17% | Significant minor audience requiring moderation | LOW |
| Male | 65% | Down from ~75% historically; gap closing | MEDIUM |
| Female | 35% | Growing; Just Chatting and music categories driving increase | MEDIUM |
| US viewers — highest CPM | $8–12 CPM | vs Asia/LATAM $2–4; shapes monetisation geography | HIGH |
| Ad blocker usage | ~40% | Above-average vs. other platforms; impacts ad revenue significantly | LOW (estimate) |
Twitch’s demographic profile makes it one of the most valuable platforms for reaching 18–34-year-old males in the Western world — a group notoriously difficult to reach via linear television or traditional display advertising. The average session time on Twitch is significantly longer than YouTube or TikTok: viewers don’t consume Twitch in short clips, they tune in for multi-hour sessions, creating extended advertising exposure windows. This is part of why advertisers pay premium CPMs for Twitch placements despite relatively lower absolute user numbers versus platforms like Instagram or TikTok.
8. Twitch Creator Economy 2026: Forbes Top 50 Cross $1 Billion for First Time
The creator economy around Twitch and adjacent platforms crossed a significant milestone in 2026: the Forbes Top Creators list of 50 names reported a combined $1.02 billion in estimated earnings (March 2025–March 2026) — the first time the collective total exceeded $1 billion in the five years Forbes has published this ranking. MrBeast led at an estimated $300 million, though his income is predominantly YouTube and brand ventures rather than Twitch. Among gaming-first creators, Markiplier led at $38 million, with his self-funded film Iron Lung ($50M box office) significantly contributing.
| Creator | Platform Base | Est. Earnings (Mar 25–Mar 26) | Primary Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|
| MrBeast | YouTube | ~$300M | YouTube ads, brand deals, Feastables, Beast Games |
| xQc | Twitch (non-exclusive) | ~$50M (est. 2025) | Platform deals, $6–10K/day pre-roll ads, brand deals |
| Markiplier | YouTube/Twitch | ~$38M | Iron Lung film ($50M BO), YouTube, brand deals |
| iShowSpeed | YouTube/Kick/Twitch | ~$30M | Brand deals, tour revenue, YouTube ads |
| KaiCenat | Twitch | ~$25–30M (est.) | Platform deal, $6.2M sub revenue, sponsorships |
| Rubius | Twitch (Spanish) | ~$25M | Esports equity, Amazon Prime deals, apparel |
| Jacksepticeye | YouTube | ~$18M | YouTube, philanthropy brand, merch |
Source: Forbes Top Creators 2026 (gross earnings, Mar 2025–Mar 2026); Icon Era Top Streamers by Earnings; Shane the Gamer. MEDIUM — Forbes figures are estimated gross earnings including all income streams; Twitch-specific revenue is a subset
The top 1% of streamers control 56% of watch time, and a similar concentration exists in revenue: the top 1,000 streamers generate the overwhelming majority of total creator earnings. The gap between a top-tier creator ($50M+/year) and a mid-tier creator ($100,000/year) is enormous — making Twitch simultaneously the world’s most powerful creator monetisation platform and one of the most difficult to build sustainable income on from the mid-tier down. For comparison with another gaming platform’s creator payouts, see our Roblox Corporation Statistics 2026 — where Roblox paid $1.503 billion to developers in 2025.
9. Twitch Platform History and Key Milestones
| Year | Milestone | Significance |
|---|---|---|
| 2011 | Twitch.tv launches (spin-off of Justin.tv) | Founded by Justin Kan and Emmett Shear; focused on gaming |
| 2012 | Crossed 20 million MAU | Fastest-growing video platform of its era |
| 2014 | Amazon acquires Twitch for $970 million | Beat Google’s bid; reshaped the streaming landscape |
| 2015 | 55 million MAU milestone | Established as dominant live-streaming platform |
| 2018 | Just Chatting category launched | Began platform’s shift beyond gaming |
| 2020 | 6.06M concurrent viewer record (Jun 11) | Pandemic-era peak; all-time record stands today |
| 2021 | 23.2B hours watched; 9.89M monthly streamers | All-time peaks across key metrics |
| 2022 | Revenue estimated at ~$2.8B peak | Highest revenue year; followed by advertiser pullback |
| 2023 | Creator revenue split changed; layoffs | 70/30 → 50/50 above $100K/month threshold; cost reduction |
| Jan 2024 | Twitch exits South Korea | Bandwidth costs unsustainable; $127M loss estimated for region |
| 2024 | Kick crosses 1B hours watched in Q2 | Most serious competitor in live-streaming history |
| Sep 2025 | KaiCenat Mafiathon 3: 1,112,947 subs record | Largest single-event subscription total in Twitch history |
| 2026 | 240M MAU; 54% live-streaming market share | Largest live-streaming platform globally despite competition |
10. What the Data Honestly Does and Doesn’t Tell Us
| Data Point | Source Quality | Key Caveat | Confidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| Concurrent viewers / hours watched | TwitchTracker (live API scraping); Stream Hatchet | Most reliable Twitch data; directly from Twitch’s public API | HIGH |
| Monthly active users (240M) | SimilarWeb; DemandSage; Backlinko aggregation | Twitch does not publish MAU; estimates from web traffic analysis vary ±20% | MEDIUM |
| Revenue (~$1.90B 2025) | Business of Apps; Affroom modelling; App Store data | Twitch does not publish revenue as Amazon subsidiary; all figures modelled | LOW–MEDIUM |
| Streamer earnings | Forbes Top Creators (gross); press.farm; Icon Era | Forbes measures gross income including all revenue streams, not just Twitch | MEDIUM |
| Market share (54%) | TwitchTracker; Stream Hatchet; Icon Era | Based on hours watched; Twitch does not verify third-party comparisons | HIGH (for hours-watched measure) |
| Demographics (72% under 34; 65% male) | Backlinko; DemandSage; XtendedView | All third-party estimates; Twitch does not publish demographic breakdowns | LOW–MEDIUM |
| KaiCenat Mafiathon 3 subscription record | Streams Charts (direct sub data) | Verified from Twitch public sub data via Streams Charts; highly reliable | HIGH |
| Profitability / loss | WSJ reporting (Jul 2024); Affroom analysis | Based on $667M 2023 ad revenue figure from WSJ; current profitability unconfirmed | MEDIUM |
11. Frequently Asked Questions
12. Methodology and Data Sources
| Data Category | Primary Source | Date | Confidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| Concurrent viewers / hours watched | TwitchTracker (live API); Stream Hatchet; StreamScheme | Ongoing 2025–2026 | HIGH |
| Monthly / Daily Active Users | DemandSage (May 2026); Backlinko (Dec 2025); Icon Era (Mar 2026); SidesMedia (Jun 2026) | 2026 | MEDIUM |
| Revenue estimates ($1.90B 2025) | Business of Apps; Affroom (Aug 2026); Resourcera (Mar 2026) | 2025–2026 | LOW–MEDIUM |
| Market share (54% Q2 2025) | Icon Era citing TwitchTracker + Stream Hatchet | Q2 2025 | HIGH (hours-watched basis) |
| Top streamer followers and earnings | Forbes Top Creators 2026; Icon Era; Shane the Gamer; Streams Charts | Mar 2026 | MEDIUM |
| Mafiathon 3 subscription record | Streams Charts (direct Twitch sub API) | Sep 2025 | HIGH |
| Demographics (72% under 34; 65% male) | Backlinko; DemandSage; XtendedView | 2025–2026 | LOW–MEDIUM |
| Kick market share; creator revenue splits | Icon Era; rec0ded88; Affroom; GameLeaguePros | 2025–2026 | MEDIUM |
| Profitability / ad revenue ($667M 2023) | Wall Street Journal report, July 2024 | Jul 2024 | HIGH (WSJ primary reporting) |
Important note on Twitch data: Unlike publicly traded companies, Twitch does not publish quarterly earnings, MAU reports, or demographic disclosures. Every user count, revenue figure, and demographic statistic in this article is a third-party estimate — quality varies by metric. Hours watched and concurrent viewer data (sourced from TwitchTracker via Twitch’s public API) are the most reliable figures. Revenue and MAU estimates carry the highest uncertainty. Data timestamp: September 12, 2026. Not financial or investment advice.

Abi has been writing about gaming, sports, puzzles, and UK entertainment since 2019. She covers everything from game reviews and festival previews to your daily Wordle hints — always from a British perspective.
