Clash Royale Player Count 2026: Monthly Active Users, Revenue and the Impossible Comeback
Key Takeaways: Clash Royale 2026
- Players72.2 million monthly active players (MAU) in 2026 — and 25 million daily active users (DAU). Google Play MAU peaked at 45.8 million in October 2025 before declining. AppMagic is primary source; figures vary significantly by tracker. [AppMagic via Icon Era, Udonis, Levvvel]
- Revenue$646.8 million in 2025 — up 149% YoY — Clash Royale’s third-best year ever and its highest since launch. Lifetime player spending crossed $4.9 billion in March 2026 on the game’s 10th anniversary. [AppMagic; Pocket Gamer Biz; SQ Magazine]
- Peak MonthSeptember 2025: $98.4 million single-month revenue record — the third-highest monthly total in the game’s history. Daily revenue peak of $6.6 million in September 2025, surpassing the prior record of $4.9 million. [AppMagic via Pocket Gamer Biz]
- Downloads723 million lifetime downloads — peak single month of 47.5 million (launch era 2016). October 2025 downloaded 14 million times in one month. Current monthly downloads at ~2.3 million, down 95% from peak. [Udonis; Icon Era]
- ComebackThree Supercell updates drove 5.7× revenue growth in 5 months — economy overhaul (March 2025), Merge Tactics mode launch (July 2025), Classic 2v2 return (August 2025). Monthly revenue went from under $15M to $105M peak. [AppMagic; Levvvel]
- 2026 TrendMAU declining from December 2025 peak (75.3M) to 65.6M by June 2026 — a 13% retracement from peak. Revenue also softening: $101M YTD through June 2026 vs. $646.8M for all of 2025. [Udonis; AppMagic]
- SupercellClash Royale was Supercell’s top-grossing game in 2025 — ahead of Clash of Clans and Brawl Stars. It holds second place in Supercell’s lifetime revenue ranking at $4.9B, behind Clash of Clans at ~$7B. [Pocket Gamer Biz; Udonis Supercell data]
- Data CaveatPlayer count figures diverge sharply across trackers — AppMagic (72.2M MAU), ActivePlayer.io (37.8M MAU), Sci-Tech Today (87.1M MAU). Methodology differences are large. Supercell does not publish official player counts. [See Section 7]
1. Clash Royale Player Count 2026: Monthly and Daily Active Users

Based on AppMagic’s App Store and Google Play estimation data — the most consistently cited premium source — Clash Royale averages 72.2 million monthly active players (MAU) and 25 million daily active players (DAU) in 2026. A decade after launch, that puts Clash Royale comfortably among the top 20 most-played mobile games on the planet.
Clash Royale Monthly Player Count: June 2025 – June 2026
| Month | MAU (millions) | DAU (millions) | Key Event |
|---|---|---|---|
| June 2025 | 52.4M | 17.8M | Pre-major-update baseline |
| July 2025 | 54.7M | 18.7M | ↑ Merge Tactics mode launches |
| August 2025 | 58.6M | 20.2M | ↑ Classic 2v2 returns; revenue +38% MoM |
| September 2025 | 65.4M | 21.8M | ↑ Revenue record: $98.4M; DAU record peak |
| October 2025 | 71.7M | 23.9M | ↑ 14M downloads in one month |
| November 2025 | 74.9M | 25.9M | ↑ Sustained growth; post-anniversary wave |
| December 2025 | 75.3M 🔺 | 27.1M 🔺 | ↑ Peak MAU and DAU — all-time post-relaunch high |
| January 2026 | 74.2M | 25.6M | ↓ Seasonal softening begins |
| February 2026 | 72.6M | 24.5M | ↓ Gradual retracement |
| March 2026 | 71.4M | 24.0M | 10th anniversary events |
| April 2026 | 69.5M | 23.7M | ↓ Continuing decline |
| May 2026 | 67.5M | 22.9M | ↓ Google Play MAU at 7.8M (platform-specific) |
| June 2026 | 65.6M | 22.3M | ↓ Most recent available data |
Source: Udonis citing AppMagic (June 2026). MEDIUM confidence — AppMagic estimates from App Store + Google Play data; Supercell does not verify. Monthly figures are averages, not point-in-time counts.
Source: Udonis citing AppMagic · MEDIUM — see Section 7 for data quality discussion
What this means for you: Clash Royale’s player base surged dramatically through the second half of 2025 following major gameplay updates, then peaked in December 2025 and has been in a gradual 13% decline through June 2026. At 65.6 million MAU, it remains one of the largest mobile game player bases in the world — but the question is whether the 2025 update momentum can be sustained or whether this follows the typical pattern of a temporary content-driven spike.
2. Clash Royale Peak Player Count: What the Numbers Looked Like at Launch
Clash Royale’s current 72.2 million MAU is impressive for a decade-old game, but it represents a dramatic compression from launch-era peaks. The game launched globally on March 2, 2016, and rapidly became one of the fastest-growing mobile games ever: it crossed 100 million monthly active players within its first year, with peak MAU estimates ranging from 96.2 million to over 100 million in 2016–2018.
| Era | Peak MAU (est.) | Peak Monthly Revenue | Key Context |
|---|---|---|---|
| Launch peak (2016–2017) | 96.2M–100M+ | $106M | Global launch frenzy; mobile gaming boom |
| 2018–2019 | ~60–80M est. | ~$25–35M | Declining from peak; Clash of Clans resurgent |
| 2020–2022 | ~30–50M est. | ~$15–25M | Managed decline; pandemic didn’t boost CR as much as Brawl Stars |
| 2023–early 2025 | ~15–35M est. | ~$12–18M | Long tail; near-stagnation before comeback |
| Dec 2025 post-comeback peak | 75.3M | $98.4M (Sep 2025) | Second peak driven by product updates, not new launch |
| June 2026 | 65.6M | ~$12–15M est. | Post-spike normalisation; still elevated vs pre-2025 |
⚠ Peak vs. Current: The Metric That Shows the Full Picture
Compared to launch-era metrics, the current state is mixed: MAU at 65.6M is roughly −32% from the original all-time peak of 96.2M, but monthly downloads at ~2.3M are down −95% from the launch peak of 47.5M/month, and monthly revenue at an estimated $12–15M is down sharply from the September 2025 peak of $98.4M. The 2025 comeback was real and significant but the game has not surpassed its 2016–2017 highs on any metric. [Source: Udonis]
3. The 2025 Comeback: How Supercell Turned a Declining Game Into Its #1 Title

🏆 2025 in Numbers: One of Mobile Gaming’s Most Documented Revivals
Clash Royale went from under $15 million/month in January 2025 to a peak of approximately $105 million in a single month — a 600% increase in under a year. This is not typical of a mobile game a decade old.
For comparison: Brawl Stars, another Supercell title, achieved a similar arc in 2024. Clash Royale in 2025 was described by AppMagic as having a “second Brawl Stars moment” — earning Supercell the Best Developer award at the Pocket Gamer Mobile Games Awards 2025.
The comeback was driven by a sequence of three Supercell product decisions — not a marketing campaign. Each update unlocked a new wave of players and spending:
| Date | Update | Revenue Impact | Player Impact |
|---|---|---|---|
| Early 2025 | Chest queue removal, timer removal, Banner Token removal | Groundwork only | Reduced friction for new and returning players |
| March 2025 | Economy & progression overhaul — reward rates improved, progression barriers lowered | +Foundation for comeback | Lapsed players began reinstalling; Day 30 retention improved |
| Late June 2025 | Full in-game economy & progression rebuild — reshaped monetisation architecture | July: $45.8M (+45% MoM) | MAU grew from 52.4M to 54.7M in July |
| July 2025 | Merge Tactics mode launch — turn-based strategy layer added alongside real-time battles | New paying user segment | Gave lapsed players genuine reason to reinstall; new audience |
| August 2025 | Classic 2v2 mode return — beloved multiplayer format restored | August: $63M+ (+38% MoM) | MAU surged to 58.6M |
| September 2025 | Content creator partnerships, special offers, Merge Tactics expansions | $98.4M — monthly record | MAU: 65.4M; daily revenue record $6.6M (Sep 26, 2025) |
| October 2025 | Sustained momentum; $71M revenue | $71M; 14M downloads | MAU: 71.7M — first time above 70M since 2017 |
| March 2026 | 10th anniversary events and rewards | Anniversary MAU: 71.4M | $4.9B lifetime spending milestone crossed |
Supercell CEO Ilkka Paananen publicly acknowledged content creators for their role in Clash Royale’s comeback — following criticism that his initial anniversary statement had failed to mention them. The creator ecosystem (YouTube tutorials, Twitch streams, TikTok Clash Royale content) was a meaningful force multiplier on organic player acquisition during the July–October 2025 surge. Clash Royale ranked among the top 30 most-streamed mobile games on Twitch with over 3.7 million hours watched monthly at peak. Twitch’s role in mobile game revivals is explored further in our Twitch Statistics 2026 article.

4. Clash Royale Revenue Statistics 2016–2026: From $647M Launch to $4.9B Lifetime
Clash Royale generated $646.8 million in player spending in 2025 — a 149% increase year-over-year from 2024’s $202 million, and the game’s third-best year ever. This made it Supercell’s most profitable title in 2025, ahead of the perennial leader Clash of Clans and the recent breakout hit Brawl Stars. Lifetime player spending crossed $4.9 billion in March 2026 at the game’s 10th anniversary.
Source: Udonis (primary), SQ Magazine, Icon Era — all citing AppMagic estimates. MEDIUM — figures are third-party AppMagic IAP + subscription estimates; not Supercell-verified
Monthly Revenue Records in 2025
| Month | Revenue | MoM Growth | Key Driver |
|---|---|---|---|
| January 2025 | <$15M | — | Pre-update baseline; near-stagnant |
| June 2025 | ~$31.5M | Post-overhaul uplift | Economy overhaul impact |
| July 2025 | $45.8M | +45% | Merge Tactics launch |
| August 2025 | $63M+ | +38% | Classic 2v2 return |
| September 2025 | $98.4M 🔺 | +56% | All-time post-launch high; daily record $6.6M |
| October 2025 | $71M | −28% | Normalisation from September peak; 14M new downloads |
| ~Peak single month 2025 | ~$105M | +600% vs Jan 2025 | Some sources cite $105M as peak; Sep 2025 most verified at $98.4M |
Source: AppMagic via Pocket Gamer Biz (Sep 2025 record confirmed); Levvvel ($105M peak estimate). Note: the $98.4M and $105M figures may reflect different revenue definitions (net vs gross). MEDIUM
The 2026 YTD revenue of $101 million through June 2026 implies an annualised run rate of roughly $200 million — significantly below 2025’s $646.8M and more in line with 2020/2024 levels. This confirms the typical pattern of a content-driven spike: rapid growth following transformative updates, then gradual normalisation as the novelty effect fades and the player base stabilises. The key question for Supercell is whether the elevated player count (65.6M MAU vs pre-2025 lows of ~15–30M) translates into a permanently higher revenue baseline — or whether it too reverts toward pre-update levels.
5. Clash Royale Downloads and Global Reach
Clash Royale has been downloaded over 723 million times across Google Play and the App Store since its 2016 global launch — one of the highest lifetime download totals of any competitive mobile game. Monthly downloads peaked at 47.5 million at launch and have declined to approximately 2.3 million/month in 2026 — a 95% reduction from peak. However, October 2025’s 14 million downloads was an extraordinary outlier, showing that the 2025 comeback drove real new-player acquisition, not just returning lapsed users.
Top Countries by Clash Royale Player Interest (2026)
| Rank | Country | Notes | Confidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | India | Largest player base by count; massive mobile gaming population | MEDIUM |
| 2 | United States | Highest revenue per player; strong esports following | MEDIUM |
| 3 | Brazil | Third-largest market; passionate Latin American community | MEDIUM |
| 4 | Indonesia | High mobile gaming penetration | LOW |
| 5 | Turkey | Strong competitive scene; content creator base | LOW |
| 6 | Germany | European powerhouse for Supercell titles | LOW |
| — | Global reach | Available in 182 countries; 60+ languages | HIGH |
Source: Sci-Tech Today; Icon Era — based on Google Trends and App Store rank data, not primary Supercell disclosure. LOW confidence on rankings — country-level player counts for Clash Royale are not publicly disclosed
6. Clash Royale Game Statistics: Cards, Seasons, Pass Royale and Esports
| Stat | Figure | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Total cards in game (2025) | 112+ | New cards added each season |
| Battle arenas | 15 | From Goblin Stadium to Legendary Arena |
| Game modes | 6+ | Standard, Merge Tactics, 2v2, Draft, Party modes |
| Pass Royale monthly buyers | 24M+ | 57% of all Clash Royale revenue (Sci-Tech Today, 2025) |
| Average battle duration | 3 minutes | Designed for short mobile sessions |
| Season length | 4 weeks | Monthly seasonal cycles with new content |
| Clash Royale World Finals prize pool | $500,000 | 2025 esports prize money; top competitive event |
| Twitch hours watched (peak 2025) | 3.7M/month | Top 30 most-streamed mobile games |
| Day 30 retention | 2.2% | Of new installs still active 30 days later (industry avg: 3–5%) |
| ARPDAU (avg revenue per DAU) | $0.04 | Low per-user; high volume compensates |
Pass Royale: The Revenue Engine
With over 24 million Pass Royale buyers monthly accounting for 57% of all revenue, Clash Royale’s monetisation leans heavily on its subscription-style season pass rather than one-time in-app purchases. This is a more predictable and defensible revenue model than pure pay-to-win microtransactions — and is a structural reason why 2025’s economy overhaul (which reduced premium barriers and made Pass Royale feel better value) was so effective.
At $4.99/month for Pass Royale, 24 million buyers would generate approximately $120M/month in subscription revenue alone — suggesting Supercell’s $98.4M September peak likely came primarily from Pass Royale, not individual card or gem purchases.
7. Why Clash Royale Player Count Figures Vary So Widely: A Data Transparency Section
| Source | MAU Figure Cited | Methodology | Confidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| AppMagic (via Udonis, Icon Era, Levvvel) | 72.2M (2026 avg) | Paid SDK panel + App Store/Google Play store data modelling; most widely cited by gaming analysts | HIGHEST (premium paid data) |
| ActivePlayer.io | 37.8M current; 132M both stores | Google Play-specific scraping + iOS store activity estimation; the “132M” includes iOS with a wide range (52.9M–90.7M), suggesting wide uncertainty bands | MEDIUM — methodology not fully disclosed |
| Sci-Tech Today | 87.1M (2025); 14M+ DAU | Aggregates from multiple third-party sources; sometimes outdated or extrapolated | LOW — aggregator, not primary; sourcing unclear |
| Squrs.com (game data) | 34.4M MAU (Q2 2025) | Direct Supercell in-game API data — trophy counts, battle frequency; most granular but covers only certain player segments | HIGH for relative distribution; absolute count uncertain |
| Supercell (official) | Not published | Supercell discloses lifetime revenue milestones (e.g., “$4.9B”) but no player count figures | HIGH for what it does disclose; player counts not disclosed |
Our recommendation: Use AppMagic-sourced figures (72.2M MAU, 25M DAU) as the best available estimate for cross-platform player counts. Use ActivePlayer.io for Google Play-specific trends (as they track that store closely). Treat any figure above 90M or below 30M for current MAU with caution. Most critically: do not cite any single figure as definitive — Supercell does not verify any of them.
8. Clash Royale Within the Supercell Portfolio
Clash Royale is one of four major live games in Supercell’s portfolio alongside Clash of Clans, Brawl Stars, and Squad Busters. In 2025, it was the portfolio’s top earner for the first time since its launch era — an extraordinary achievement for a nine-year-old game. Supercell’s total 2025 revenue was approximately €2.65 billion (roughly $2.9B), down 4% from 2024 at the company level despite Clash Royale’s surge, as other titles softened.
| Supercell Game | 2025 Revenue (est.) | Lifetime Revenue | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Clash Royale | $452–647M | $4.9B | Top earner in 2025 (first time since 2016) |
| Clash of Clans | $360M | ~$7B | All-time lifetime leader; #1 Supercell title ever |
| Brawl Stars | ~$350M est. | ~$2B+ | Had its own 2024 “comeback moment”; now competing with CR |
| Squad Busters | <$100M | <$200M | 2024 global launch; underperformed expectations |
Source: Udonis Supercell revenue data; Pocket Gamer Biz. MEDIUM — revenue figures are AppMagic estimates, not Supercell-audited. Note: Supercell reports in EUR (€2.65B total 2025 revenue confirmed by Pocket Gamer Biz); per-game splits are third-party estimates
The mobile gaming landscape Clash Royale competes in has also shifted significantly. Games like Marvel Rivals on PC/console, the rapidly approaching GTA 6, and mobile-first competitors all compete for player time. Clash Royale’s ability to hold 65M+ MAU in this environment is a testament to its decade of community investment.
9. Frequently Asked Questions
10. Methodology and Data Sources
| Data Category | Primary Source | Date | Confidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| Monthly player count table (Jun 2025–Jun 2026) | Udonis citing AppMagic; published June 2026 | Jun 2026 | MEDIUM |
| 2026 MAU/DAU averages (72.2M / 25M) | AppMagic via Icon Era (Jul 2026); Levvvel (Aug 2026) | 2026 | MEDIUM |
| Annual revenue by year (2016–2026) | Udonis citing AppMagic; Levvvel; SQ Magazine | 2026 | MEDIUM (AppMagic estimates, not Supercell verified) |
| $646.8M 2025 revenue; 149% YoY growth | AppMagic via Pocket Gamer Biz (Mar 2026); Icon Era; SQ Magazine | Mar 2026 | HIGH (multiple premium sources agree) |
| $98.4M September 2025 revenue peak | AppMagic via Pocket Gamer Biz; games.gg | Mar 2026 | HIGH |
| $6.6M daily revenue record (Sep 2025) | AppMagic Newsletter via Pocket Gamer Biz, Nov 2025 | Nov 2025 | HIGH |
| $4.9B lifetime revenue milestone | Supercell / AppMagic via Pocket Gamer Biz 10th anniversary | Mar 2026 | HIGH (Supercell anniversary confirmed) |
| Comeback timeline (update dates, MoM growth) | AppMagic Blog (Nov 2025); Levvvel; SQ Magazine | 2025–2026 | HIGH |
| 723M lifetime downloads | Udonis citing AppMagic | 2025 | MEDIUM |
| Country rankings (India #1, US #2, Brazil #3) | Sci-Tech Today; Icon Era — Google Trends + store rank | 2025 | LOW — not primary Supercell data |
| Pass Royale buyers (24M+) | Sci-Tech Today (2025) | 2025 | LOW — unclear primary source |
Data timestamp: October 15, 2026. The most recent player count data available is June 2026 from Udonis/AppMagic. Supercell does not publish quarterly player count updates. Revenue data through Q2 2026 ($101M YTD) is the latest available. Not financial advice.

Abi has been writing about gaming, sports, puzzles, and UK entertainment since 2019. She covers everything from game reviews and festival previews to your daily Wordle hints — always from a British perspective.
